Program

Wednesday, November 6, 2019

Time Event  
09:00 - 09:30 Registration  
09:30 - 09:45 Opening speech - Jean-Christophe Auffray – Counselor for Science & Technology, Embassy of France Lothar Mennicken - Counselor for Science & Technology, Embassy of Germany Japanese speaker - MEXT (TBC)  
09:45 - 10:15 Chair - Philippe Codognet (Japanese French Laboratory for Informatics)  
09:45 - 10:15 › Status of past and present Collaborations; Introduction to the goal of the workshop - Nahid Emad, University of Paris Saclay / Versailles  
10:15 - 12:15 Chair - Serge Petiton (University of Lille)  
10:15 - 10:45 › Modeling and Simulation of HPC by AI, and of AI by HPC - Satoshi Matsuoka, RIKEN  
10:45 - 11:15 › HPC/HDA: Challenges in Multi-source Data Analytics and Assimilation for Earth Systems, Planetary and Astronomy sciences - Jean-Pierre Vilotte, Institut de physique du Globe de Paris  
11:15 - 11:45 › SPPEXA and beyond - perspectives of exascale computing in the context of AI - Hans Bungartz, Technische Universität München  
11:45 - 12:15 › Toward the convergence between HPC, HPDA and IA - Stéphane Requena, GENCI  
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch  
13:30 - 15:30 Chair - Mitsuhisa Sato (RIKEN)  
13:30 - 14:00 › AI for Climate Simulations on HPC - Thomas Ludwig, Universität Hamburg  
14:00 - 14:30 › Title TBA - Henri CALANDRA, TOTAL  
14:30 - 15:00 › Infrastructure and system to promote data utilization - Tomohiro Kudoh, University of Tokyo  
15:00 - 15:30 › The application view: HPC techniques for engineering and their extension to Machine Learning - Sabine Roller, Universität Siegen  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
16:00 - 17:00 Chair - Hans-Joachim Bungartz (Technische Universität München)  
16:00 - 16:20 › Title TBA - Wolfgang Nagel, Technische Universität Dresden  
16:20 - 16:40 › Fallacies and pitfalls in HPC and Big Data convergence - Laurent Bobelin, University of Orléans  
16:40 - 17:00 › Detecting Cyber-Threats and Assisting the Countermeasures using Cyber-Security Big Data. - Yuji Sekiya, University of Tokyo  
17:00 - 18:00 Sponsor session  
18:30 - 20:30 Reception at "Résidence de France" (upon invitation)  

Thursday, November 7, 2019

Time Event  
08:30 - 09:00 Registration  
09:00 - 10:00 Chair - Takayuki Aoki (Tokyo Institute of Technology)  
09:00 - 09:20 › Title TBA - Thomas Dufaud, University of Paris Saclay / Versailles  
09:20 - 09:40 › Title TBA - Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN  
09:40 - 10:00 › Task-parallel Programming for Reactive Numerical Simulation - Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen  
10:00 - 10:30 Chair - Wolfgang E. Nagel (Technische Universität, Dresden)  
10:00 - 10:30 › AI ready Industry powered by the ABCI - Satoshi Sekiguchi, AIST  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:00 Chair - Takayuki Aoki (Tokyo Institute of Technology)  
11:00 - 11:20 › RIKEN CEA cooperation for Extreme Scale Computing - France Boillod, CEA - Mitsuhisa Sato, RIKEN  
11:20 - 11:40 › Correlations are not enough: The inevitable convergence of AI and HPC - Ulrich Rüde, Erlangen  
11:40 - 12:00 › AI for HPC - Data compression and system software optimization - Kento Sato, RIKEN  
12:00 - 12:30 Poster session - Presentation talks from the authors (chair: Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN)  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch & Poster session  
14:00 - 15:00 Chair - Michel Daydé (CNRS)  
14:00 - 14:20 › Title TBA - Jamal Atif, CNRS  
14:20 - 14:40 › AI for automatic performance modelling in HPC - Alexandru Calotoiu, Darmstadt  
14:40 - 15:00 › Bridging a gap between computing and storage - Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba  
15:00 - 16:00 Coffee break & Poster session  
16:00 - 17:00 Chair - Michel Daydé (CNRS)  
16:00 - 16:20 › Title TBA - Olivier Colot, University of Lille  
16:20 - 16:40 › Second-order optimization for AI using HSS Matrices on distributed-memory setup - Severin Reiz, Technische Universität München  
16:40 - 17:00 › Hypervisor-based virtualization for emerging memory devices - Takahiro Hirofuchi, AIST  
17:00 - 18:00 Discussions - (chair: Mitsuhisa Sato, RIKEN)  

Friday, November 8, 2019

Time Event  
08:40 - 09:00 Registration (Limited to 50 attendees, upon invitation)  
09:00 - 09:30 Plenary discussion - Organization of the day (chair: Serge Petiton, University of Lille)  
09:30 - 11:45 Plenary discussion - Three parallel sessions, brainstorming and preparing slides  
11:45 - 12:30 Plenary discussion - Presentations based on prepared slides  
12:30 - 13:45 Lunch  
13:45 - 14:45 Panel discussion  
14:45 - 16:00 Plenary discussion - Three parallel sessions, brainstorming and preparing slides  
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break  
16:30 - 17:30 Plenary discussion - Future actions and meetings (chair: Serge Petiton, University of Lille)  
17:30 - 17:45 Closing speech  
  
Online user: 1